Home     Tickets     Schedule     Seminars     Wines     Plan Your Trip     FAQ

SCHEDULE

thursday, OCTOBER 17

 

Critics’ Choice Grand Tasting

 

EVENING

6:30 – 10:00

FRIday, OCTOBER 18

 

Welcome and overview of program

Burgundy Côte d’Or and Chablis

Wine Star #1: Tim & Carissa Mondavi

Chile

Wine Star #2: José Luis Muguiro

Wine Spectator’s Top Ten of 2018 (Wines #9, #8 and #10)

Wine Star #3: Oscar Farinetti

 

 

Wines from Paso Robles Wine Country

 

 

Afternoon introductions

Wine Star #4: Adrian Bridge

Wine Spectator’s Top Ten of 2018 (Wines #5, #6, #7)

Wine Star #5: Christian Moueix

Château de Beaucastel

 

 

Critics’ Choice Grand Tasting

 

MORNING SESSION

9:00 – 9:15

9:15 – 9:45

9:45 – 10:00

10:00 – 10:30

10:30 – 10:45

10:45 – 11:15

11:15 – 11:30

 

LUNCH

11:30 – 12:45

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

12:55 – 1:00

1:00 – 1:20

1:20 – 1:50

1:50 – 2:05

2:05 – 2:45

 

EVENING

6:30 – 10:00

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19

 

Morning welcome and introductions

2019 Video Contest Winner

Wine Spectator’s Top Ten of 2018 (Wines #4, #3, #2)

Napa Mountain Cabs

Chefs’ Challenge

 

 

New Zealand Winegrowers

 

 

Afternoon Introductions

Bolgheri

Wine Spectator’s 2018 Wine of the Year

Château Pichon Longueville Lalande

 

 

Champagne Reception

Grand Award Banquet

 

MORNING SESSION

9:15 – 9:30

9:30 – 9:40

9:40 – 10:10

10:10 – 10:40

10:40 – 11:45

 

LUNCH

11:45 – 1:00

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

1:00 – 1:15

1:15 – 1:45

1:45 – 2:00

2:00 – 2:45

 

EVENING

6:30 – 7:30

7:30

BUY TICKETS NOW

 

 

EVENING

6:30 – 10:00

Critics’ Choice Grand Tasting

 

MORNING SESSION

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome and overview of program

9:15 – 9:45

Burgundy Côte d’Or and Chablis

9:45 – 10:00

Wine Star #1: Tim & Carissa Mondavi

10:00 – 10:30

Chile

10:30 – 10:45
Wine Star #2: José Luis Muguiro

10:45 – 11:15
Wine Spectator’s Top Ten of 2018
(Wines #9, #8 and #10)

11:15 – 11:30
Wine Star #3: Oscar Farinetti

LUNCH
11:30 – 12:45

Wines from Paso Robles Wine Country

AFTERNOON SESSION
12:55 – 1:00

Afternoon introductions

1:00 – 1:20
Wine Star #4: Adrian Bridge

1:20 – 1:50
Wine Spectator’s Top Ten of 2018
(Wines #5, #6, #7)

1:50 – 2:05
Wine Star #5: Christian Moueix

2:05 – 2:45
Château de Beaucastel

EVENING
6:30 – 10:00

Critics’ Choice Grand Tasting

 

 

MORNING SESSION

9:15 – 9:30

Morning welcome and introductions

9:30 – 9:40

2019 Video Contest Winner

9:40 – 10:10

Wine Spectator’s Top Ten of 2018
(Wines #4, #3, #2)

10:10 – 10:40
Napa Mountain Cabs

10:40 – 11:45
Chefs’ Challenge

LUNCH
11:45 – 1:00

New Zealand Winegrowers

AFTERNOON SESSION
1:00 – 1:15

Afternoon Introductions

1:15 – 1:45
Bolgheri

1:45 – 2:00
Wine Spectator’s 2018 Wine of the Year

2:00 – 2:45
Château Pichon Longueville Lalande

EVENING

6:30 – 7:30
Champagne Reception

7:30
Grand Award Banquet